Antminer S21 vs Whatsminer M60: a comprehensive comparison for 2026
Choosing a Bitcoin ASIC (Application-Specific Integrated Circuit) is the most critical investment for any miner. In 2026, two models dominate the high-end market: Bitmain’s Antminer S21 and MicroBT’s Whatsminer M60. Both machines represent the current state of the art, but each has distinct features that may influence your purchasing decision. This detailed comparison examines all the technical, financial and practical aspects to help you make the best choice based on your mining objectives.
Technical specifications: raw performance
Antminer S21: the new generation from Bitmain
The Antminer S21 marks a significant evolution in the Bitmain range. With a hashrate of 200 TH/s, this miner uses 4nm-processed chips – a technological feat that enables it to achieve a remarkable energy efficiency of 17.5 J/TH.
Key features:
- Hashrate: 200 TH/s (±3%)
- Power consumption: 3,500W
- Efficiency: 17.5 J/TH
- Algorithm: SHA-256
- Dimensions: 400 × 195 × 290 mm
- Weight: 13.2 kg
- Noise level: 75 dB
Whatsminer M60: MicroBT’s response
The Whatsminer M60 is MicroBT’s response to intense market competition. With its 172 TH/s, it takes a slightly different approach, prioritising a balance between performance and stability. Its power consumption of 3,344W and efficiency of 19.4 J/TH make it a serious contender.
Key specifications:
- Hashrate: 172 TH/s (±3%)
- Power consumption: 3,344W
- Efficiency: 19.4 J/TH
- Algorithm: SHA-256
- Dimensions: 482 × 240 × 316 mm
- Weight: 15.8 kg
- Noise level: 76 dB
| Specifications | Antminer S21 | Whatsminer M60 |
|---|---|---|
| Hashrate | 200 TH/s | 172 TH/s |
| Power consumption | 3,500 W | 3,344W |
| Efficiency | 17.5 J/TH | 19.4 J/TH |
| Approximate price | €2,800 | €2,650 |
Profitability analysis for 2026
Revenue calculations based on the current price
With the Bitcoin price stable at around €59,000 and an average yield of 0.00000054 BTC/TH/day, let’s analyse the potential revenue for each machine.
Daily revenue for the Antminer S21:
- 200 TH/s × 0.00000054 BTC = 0.000108 BTC/day
- 0.000108 BTC × €59,000 = €6.37/day
Daily revenue from the Whatsminer M60:
- 172 TH/s × 0.00000054 BTC = 0.0000929 BTC/day
- 0.0000929 BTC × €59,000 = €5.48/day
Electricity costs and net profit
Assuming an average electricity tariff of €0.12/kWh:
Antminer S21 electricity costs:
- 3.5 kW × 24 hours × €0.12 = €10.08/day
- Net profit: -€3.71 per day
Electricity costs for the Whatsminer M60:
- 3.344 kW × 24 hours × €0.12 = €9.63 per day
- Net margin: -€4.15/day
These calculations show that, with an electricity cost of €0.12/kWh, neither machine is profitable at current rates. To ensure profitability, the electricity cost must be below €0.08/kWh.
Comparison of energy efficiency
Energy efficiency, measured in joules per terahash (J/TH), is the decisive factor in 2026. The lower this value, the less electricity the machine consumes to produce the same hashrate.
Decisive advantage of the Antminer S21
With 17.5 J/TH compared to 19.4 J/TH for the M60, the Antminer S21 offers a 9.8 per cent advantage in energy efficiency. This difference, whilst seemingly modest, translates into substantial savings in the long term.
Impact over 12 months:
- Daily saving: €0.45
- Annual saving: €164
- The price difference is recouped in 11 months
This energy efficiency advantage stems from the use of more advanced 4nm chips in the S21, compared to the 5nm chips in the M60. To further optimise your energy efficiency, check out our guide on how to configure an Antminer S19 or S21, which details the optimal settings.
Durability and longevity
Comparative robustness
Antminer S21:
- Optimised dual-fan cooling system
- Improved thermal architecture
- Estimated lifespan: 3–4 years under intensive use
- Bitmain’s historical failure rate: ~5% in the first year
Whatsminer M60:
- Traditional but tried-and-checked cooling
- Robust construction with industrial-grade components
- Estimated lifespan: 3–4 years
- MicroBT failure rate: ~4% in the first year
Maintenance and support
Bitmain benefits from a more extensive global after-sales service network, with repair centres in over 15 countries. MicroBT, whilst technically excellent, offers support that is more limited geographically but is generally very responsive.
Decision-making factors for 2026
Reasons to choose the Antminer S21
- Prioritise energy efficiency : crucial given high electricity costs
- Maximising hashrate : 16% extra power
- Ease of access to after-sales service : Bitmain’s established network
- Long-term vision : 4nm technology is more future-proof
Reasons to choose the Whatsminer M60
- Tight purchase budget : price €150 lower
- Total power consumption : 156W less per machine
- Preference for MicroBT : positive experience with the brand
- Proven stability : reputation for reliability
To maximise your earnings whatever your choice, discover our strategies in our guide to optimising your Bitcoin mining profits.
Recommendations by miner profile
Professional miners
For mining farms and large-scale operations, the Antminer S21 stands out thanks to:
- Superior energy efficiency, generating significant cumulative savings
- A higher hashrate, optimising power density per rack
- Better ROI calculated over 24 months of operation
Home and semi-professional miners
The Whatsminer M60 may be suitable for the following profiles:
- Limited initial budget with a need for a quick return on investment
- Home installations where total energy consumption is a key consideration
- First-time users of high-end hardware
The impact of choosing a mining pool
Whichever ASIC you choose, selecting the right mining pool has a direct impact on your earnings. Check out our detailed comparison guide to choose the best Bitcoin mining pool and maximise your profits.
Conclusion and final recommendation
In 2026, the Antminer S21 stands out as the optimal choice for the majority of serious miners. Its decisive advantage in energy efficiency (17.5 J/TH vs 19.4 J/TH) and its higher hashrate (200 TH/s vs 172 TH/s) more than make up for its slightly higher purchase price.
The Whatsminer M60 nevertheless remains an excellent alternative for those on a tight budget or for set-ups prioritising lower overall electricity consumption.
Our recommendation: the Antminer S21 for an optimal long-term investment, particularly if you have access to electricity at less than €0.08/kWh.
Ready to start your professional mining adventure? Explore our catalogue of mining hardware to find the best deals, then create an account to access our advanced monitoring and optimisation tools.
